Find a farmers market near you
33,388 farmers markets, farm stands and public markets across all 50 states and DC. 3,343 have a market day and hours on file from a public register or the market's own website, with the source and date shown. What we do not know is marked unknown.
- 33,388 listings
- 21,039 farmers markets
- 3,343 with a schedule on file
- 6,996 accept SNAP/EBT
- 3,754 city pages
Browse by market day and benefits
- Saturday Farmers Markets (2,080)
- Sunday Farmers Markets (1,196)
- Farmers Markets That Accept SNAP/EBT (6,996)
- Year-Round Farmers Markets (1,081)
States with the most market schedules on file
- New York2,347 listings · 728 with a schedule · 402 SNAP/EBT
- California2,336 listings · 393 with a schedule · 638 SNAP/EBT
- Massachusetts1,033 listings · 278 with a schedule · 471 SNAP/EBT
- Maryland623 listings · 164 with a schedule · 150 SNAP/EBT
- Pennsylvania1,527 listings · 148 with a schedule · 233 SNAP/EBT
- Michigan1,547 listings · 113 with a schedule · 324 SNAP/EBT
- Wisconsin980 listings · 97 with a schedule · 154 SNAP/EBT
- Ohio1,243 listings · 92 with a schedule · 226 SNAP/EBT
Farmers markets with a schedule on file, on the map
Each dot is a market or stand whose market day and hours come from a public register or its own website. Zoom in, or click a dot for the market page. All markets by state
Farmers markets by state
- Alabama 505 · 17 scheduled
- Alaska 95 · 8 scheduled
- Arizona 365 · 32 scheduled
- Arkansas 419 · 16 scheduled
- California 2,336 · 393 scheduled
- Colorado 642 · 38 scheduled
- Connecticut 562 · 42 scheduled
- Delaware 118 · 11 scheduled
- District of Columbia 99 · 4 scheduled
- Florida 1,347 · 70 scheduled
- Georgia 900 · 51 scheduled
- Hawaii 169 · 18 scheduled
- Idaho 242 · 24 scheduled
- Illinois 1,022 · 69 scheduled
- Indiana 1,035 · 49 scheduled
- Iowa 595 · 33 scheduled
- Kansas 397 · 18 scheduled
- Kentucky 674 · 32 scheduled
- Louisiana 413 · 12 scheduled
- Maine 438 · 29 scheduled
- Maryland 623 · 164 scheduled
- Massachusetts 1,033 · 278 scheduled
- Michigan 1,547 · 113 scheduled
- Minnesota 848 · 58 scheduled
- Mississippi 258 · 11 scheduled
- Missouri 673 · 43 scheduled
- Montana 185 · 13 scheduled
- Nebraska 222 · 10 scheduled
- Nevada 118 · 4 scheduled
- New Hampshire 375 · 30 scheduled
- New Jersey 726 · 65 scheduled
- New Mexico 205 · 17 scheduled
- New York 2,347 · 728 scheduled
- North Carolina 1,112 · 92 scheduled
- North Dakota 76 · 2 scheduled
- Ohio 1,243 · 92 scheduled
- Oklahoma 405 · 21 scheduled
- Oregon 757 · 41 scheduled
- Pennsylvania 1,527 · 148 scheduled
- Rhode Island 138 · 8 scheduled
- South Carolina 549 · 21 scheduled
- South Dakota 92 · 5 scheduled
- Tennessee 721 · 33 scheduled
- Texas 1,407 · 73 scheduled
- Utah 268 · 19 scheduled
- Vermont 322 · 32 scheduled
- Virginia 1,002 · 80 scheduled
- Washington 865 · 62 scheduled
- West Virginia 287 · 14 scheduled
- Wisconsin 980 · 97 scheduled
- Wyoming 104 · 3 scheduled
Most SNAP/EBT markets by state
- California SNAP/EBT markets 638
- Massachusetts SNAP/EBT markets 471
- New York SNAP/EBT markets 402
- Michigan SNAP/EBT markets 324
- Washington SNAP/EBT markets 267
- North Carolina SNAP/EBT markets 261
- Pennsylvania SNAP/EBT markets 233
- Ohio SNAP/EBT markets 226
- Oregon SNAP/EBT markets 218
- Virginia SNAP/EBT markets 218
Cities with the most markets and stands
- Los Angeles, CA 152
- Chicago, IL 140
- New York, NY 137
- Washington, DC 96
- Portland, OR 82
- Houston, TX 77
- Rochester, NY 76
- Brooklyn, NY 75
- San Antonio, TX 72
- Louisville, KY 71
- Atlanta, GA 66
- Miami, FL 65
- San Francisco, CA 63
- Indianapolis, IN 60
- San Diego, CA 59
- Seattle, WA 59
- Baltimore, MD 56
- Denver, CO 55
- Philadelphia, PA 55
- Phoenix, AZ 50
- Charlotte, NC 49
- Columbus, OH 48
- Sacramento, CA 46
- Detroit, MI 46
Guides for market shoppers
- What is a farmers market?How a farmers market differs from a farm stand, a public market and a produce store, and what the USDA definitions mean for shoppers.
- Market daysHow market days split across the week in the schedules we hold, and why Saturday morning dominates.
- SNAP/EBT at marketsHow EBT works at a market table, what Double Up and market-match programs add, and how many markets per state are authorized.
- Market seasonTypical opening and closing months, year-round markets, and winter markets, from the season statements we hold.
- Shopping tipsPractical advice for a good market morning, including what to bring, how to pay and how to shop in season.
How this directory works
Every listing starts from open public data: the Overture Maps places dataset, the USDA Local Food Directories, the USDA SNAP retailer register and state open-data registers. We then read each market's own website for its market day, hours and season, and show them with the source and the date we read them. We never guess hours, parking or accessibility; "unknown" means unknown. Read the methodology or send a correction.